Visa Info

IH Cape Town

Available at:

 

All South African embassies or missions abroad

Every country has the sovereign right to decide who may or may not enter its territory. Possession of a visa does not guarantee automatic admission to the Republic. It only authorises the holder to proceed to the Republic to report to an immigration officer at a port of entry for the purpose of being examined as to his/her ability or otherwise, to comply with the (entry) requirements of the Act.

The purpose of a visa on the one hand is to ensure proper screening of applicants so that undesirable persons are not admitted to the Republic and on the other hand, to facilitate the entry of approved applicants at South African ports of entry. Visas provide immigration officers with the necessary information to ensure that applicants are admitted for the correct purpose and period into the RSA.

Any queries relating to visas are handled by the South African missions or representative office in your country or the nearest one situated to you. Visas are considered by the South African Missions Abroad and must be affixed in the applicants’ passport before departing for South Africa. Visas are not issued on arrival at South African ports of entry. Applicants arriving without visas will be refused entry into the RSA and placed on return flights in terms of legislation.

For more information, please select a topic below:

Visa requirements (what to submit)

  • Passport valid for no less than 30 days after the expiry of the intended visit.
  • Passports must contain at least 1 (one) unused page for entry/departure endorsements (sometimes referred to as a visa page).
  • Payment of the prescribed fee, if applicable (see Countries exempt from visa control).
  • A vaccination certificate, if required by the Act.
  • Statement and/or documentation confirming purpose and duration of visit.
  • Two (2) identity photographs (see specifications below).
  • Proof of financial means in the form of:
    • bank statements;
    • a salary advice;
    • undertaking(s) by the host(s) in the Republic;
    • bursary information/confirmation;
    • medical cover;
    • or, cash available, including credit cards or travellers’ cheques to cover the living expenses during the period of stay in the Republic.

Applicants travelling by air must be in possession of:

  • a return or onward ticket; or
  • proof of sufficient funds; or
  • lodge a cash deposit of equivalent value to such a ticket.

You do not have to submit your application for a visa in person. Please see the answer in  Frequently Asked Questions for more information.

Persons in transit

Transit Visa requirement has been suspended by the Minister of Home Affairs.

Duration and purpose of stay

The period of residence in the RSA will be determined from the applicant’s date of admission to the Republic in accordance with any conditions that appear on the visa. On admission, the visa will be deemed to be a visitor’s permit. Applicants must ensure that they request the full duration of their intended visits under item 28 of the application form, as renewals are subject to additional fees.

Applicants must also ensure that they apply for the correct visa (transit or visitor’s) or temporary residence permit reflecting the true purpose of the visit, as any changes in the purpose of stay will only be approved in the RSA for good cause and if the requirements of the Act are complied with.

Note:

If the purpose of the visit is in respect of sabbatical; voluntary or charitable activities; research; joining or accompanying a spouse who is on a temporary permit in the Republic; work related activities for which a permit is not prescribed or visits that are longer than three months, the requirements prescribed under visitor’s permit must be met.

WARNING:

Any applicant allowed entry into South Africa due to any misrepresentation, or false declaration on the application form or who sojourns in the Republic in contravention of his/her visa/permit conditions shall be guilty of an offence and liable on conviction to a fine or to imprisonment as an illegal foreigner.

Where to apply for a South African visa

NB: Applications lodged at a place other than the above may be referred by the consular officer to the above offices which will imply a longer processing time.

Visas CANNOT be applied for at South African ports of entry.

Medical visas (visitor’s visas for medical treatment of less than three [3] months). A person wishing to receive medical treatment in the RSA must first apply for a visitor’s visa at the nearest South African Mission if he or she is subject to South African visa control. Foreigners who are exempt from South African visa control may enter for the period for which they are exempt, provided that it does not exceed three months.

Foreigners who require medical treatment for a period exceeding three months must apply for a medical treatment permit.

Photographs

Photographs must comply to the following specifications:

  • two identical colour photos for passports;
  • two identical colour or black and white photos for IDs;
  • not more than one (1) month old;
  • 35mm in width and 45mm in height;
  • a close-up of your head and top of your shoulders so that your face takes up 70 – 80% of the photograph;
  • of high quality with no ink marks or creases and not damaged;
  • show you looking directly at the camera;
  • have appropriate brightness and contrast;
  • be printed on high-quality photo paper;
  • show your natural colour;
  • show your eyes open and clearly visible – no hair across your face;
  • show you facing square onto the camera, not looking over one shoulder (portrait style) or tilted;
  • show both edges of your face clearly;
  • be taken with a light grey or plain cream-coloured background;
  • be taken with uniform lighting and not show shadows or flash reflections on your face and no red-eye; and,
  • show you alone (no chair backs, toys or other people visible).

The Director-General may reject the copies of the photographs if they do not, in his or her judgment, comply with the requirements mentioned above, or if he or she deem them unsuitable in other respects, in which case the person concerned shall provide two new copies at his or her own cost.